Pulse port setting

The Pulse Support forums are here so that you can ask questions or leave comments related to pulse. They are watched by Zutubi staff who will endeavour to answer your questions promptly.

Pulse port setting

Postby scoobydoo on Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:53 pm

I have been using Pulse on the default port 8080 and everything has been working well. I'm having to move Pulse to a new host and that host already has a web app running on ports 80/8080. So i tried to start Pulse on port 1234 ( pulse start -p 1234 ). It starts and i see the message "Pulse 2.7.18 is now available on port 1234 ..." Etc but i'm unable to connect. Also tried setting the port in .pulse2/config.properties but didn't help.

Should be possible to start Pulse on port 1234 or am i missing something?
scoobydoo
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: Pulse port setting

Postby scoobydoo on Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:38 pm

No matter this was my bad. The IPTables setting was blocking port 1234. Thanks!
scoobydoo
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:39 pm

Re: Pulse port setting

Postby jason.sankey on Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:21 am

Thanks for following up to note you fixed this locally. For reference Pulse itself doesn't restrict the port you use.
jason.sankey
 
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:26 pm


Return to Pulse Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron